Evolution and discussion of the Presidential power of pardon in the United States, 1787-88
[…] Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law." Impeachment was sharply distinguished from the use of legal lynching legislation to declare an offender guilty and impose horrific penalties. Article 1, section 9 baldly declared: "No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed." This was modified by Article 3, section 3: "The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted." The reference to attainder was not mere historical pageantry. The provision was used by the Supreme Court in 1867 (in the case of Ex parte Garland) to strike down the Ironclad Oath, an attempt to bar from legal practice anyone unable to swear that they had not supported the Confederacy,